Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98410

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /794th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6231
MSN: 3366
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles North East of Kiangyu -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-7, Pengshan, China
Destination airport:AAF Base A-7
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-1-MO Superfortress 42-4231: Fourth of the five pre-production aircraft Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. Delivered to the USAAF 26 January 1944. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for the CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 10 April 1944. Assigned to 794th Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India 29 Apr 1944.

Destroyed when hit mountain eleven miles north-east of Kiangyu, China 15 June, 1944. (MACR 6599). The aircraft was returning to Pengshan [USAAF Base A-7], China after a mission to bomb Yawata, Japan. The aircraft crashed eleven miles northeast of Kiangyu, China when it flew into the side of a sheer cliff and exploded. All 11 crew on board were killed. Crew of 42-6231 were:

Maj. Kenneth L. Akins – Airplane Commander – KIA
2nd Lt. Floyd E. Lund – Co-Pilot – KIA
2nd Lt. Salvador Munoz, Jr. – Bomb Aimer - KIA
1st Lt. Paul R. Ash – Navigator - KIA
2nd Lt. Timothy J. Barrett – Flight Engineer - KIA
Sgt. Norvel G. Robertson – Radio Operator - KIA
Sgt. Arnold H. Mann – Radar Operator - KIA
Sgt. Homer B. Pack, Jr. – Senior Gunner - KIA
Sgt. Sidney Gilman – Right Gunner - KIA
Sgt. Mell Witcher- Left Gunner - KIA
S/Sgt. William H. Sorenson – Tail Gunner - KIA

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html
4. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/264559
5. http://www.468thbombgroup.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=cbOolbq0uXU%3D&tabid=106&mid=562