Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-93824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98444

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:234th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-93824
MSN: 7231
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of Clovis AAF, Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Destination airport:Clovis AAF, New Mexico
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-1-BN 42-93824: Delivered to the USAAF 8 February 1944. Assigned to Combat Crew Training Squadron, 234th Army Air Force Base Unit, Clovis AAF, New Mexico

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 13 September 1944 after loss of control 1 mile South of Clovis AAF, New Mexico. Surveyed at Clovis AAF New Mexico same day, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=af&offset=12425 .
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
3. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0200/234%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf