Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98453

Date:Sunday 8 October 1944
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:43rd BSqn /29th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6395
MSN: 3528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texaco Oil Tank Farm, 5 miles SSW of Love Field, Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas
Destination airport:Love Field, Dallas, TX
Narrative:
B-29-15-BW 42-6395: Delivered to USAAF 20 March 1944. Assigned to 43rd Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group, 314th Bomb Wing.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed 8 October 1944. The aircraft was on a training flight from Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas. Crashed and burned near the Texas Oil refinery (TEXACO) oil tank farm, 5 miles from the heart of Dallas, Texas. All 15 crew listed as KIT (Killed In Training). The airmen killed were:

2nd Lt. Earl F Cannon, Jr , pilot
2nd Lt. William W Jones
2nd Lt. Lynn E Pavitt
2nd Lt. Walter E Rock
Flt. Off. Walter A. Trymbulak
T/Sgt. Stephen J Kovalich
T/Sgt. Herbert C Lingafelt
Sgt. Benjamin P Calhoun
Cpl. William W Roberts
PFC George E Orr
PFC Joseph H Paetz
PFC Joseph G Panici
PFC Jerome M Peters
PFC Daniel J Sughrue
Pvt. Carroll W Smith

Note that T/Sgt. Herbert C Lingafelt and Sgt. Benjamin P Calhoun were omitted from official casualty reports, but were mentioned in contemporary newspaper reports (see link #6). According to the following eyewitness account:

"I believe I saw the crash. I Was 11 yrs old, standing in yard; heard drone of 4 engines, looked up & saw silver thing high in sky, almost motionless. As I watched, it did a 360 degree wing-over-wing, straightened up & flew on. "A B-29 can't do that!", I thought. A few seconds later, it did another one. Only this time it didn't come out & started cartwheeling down. After what was probably a few minutes it disappeared behind a rooftop, then I heard a dull thud, then came a plume of black smoke. Hundreds of people started running toward the crash site & some drove their cars (in spite of gas rationing). I started out on my bicycle but gave up when I saw the crowded gravel road leading to the crash site. Was this a test pilot, or was it a 19 yr old feeling invincible?"

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ssw&offset=100
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. prattveteransmemorial.org/content/download/397/2156/.../CANNON%20CREW.pdf
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/30-49/43%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/136904950
6. Dallas Morning News October 10, 1944