Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-63406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98465

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:93rd BSqn /19th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-63406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caribbean Sea, 5 mi NW of Arecibo, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vernam Field, Arecibo, Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-15-BA Superfortress 42-63406: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 20 June 1944. Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, 314th Bomb Wing.

Written off (destroyed) when ditched into the Caribbean Sea from unknown cause January 15, 1945, five miles North-West of Aercibo, Puerto Rico. (MACR 10849). All eight crew on board were killed.

Airmen who perished on B-29 #42-63406:

Ball, Robert C ~ Corporal, Michigan
Cherkezian, Jack ~ 2nd Lt, New York
Gill, Wilbert K ~ Corporal, Pennsylvania
Krakuer, Robert B ~ 2nd Lt, California
Schultheis, Walter H ~ 2nd Lt, Illinois
Silverberg, Sidney J ~ Corporal, New York
Williams, Robert L ~ S/Sgt, Alabama
York, Alfred I ~ Corporal, Maine

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=mi&offset=7725
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56135426
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vernam_Field#World_War_II
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/108863930