Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N8393F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9866

Date:Friday 17 March 1978
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8393F
MSN: 270091D
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ellisville, Fulton County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springbay, Woodford County, Illinois
Destination airport:Ellisville, Fulton County, Illinois
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged March 17, 1978 near Ellisville, Fulton County, Illinois: passenger walked into rotor blade while departing helicopter, and sustained fatal injuries. Substantial damage to the main rotors blades. No injuries to the other two persons on board (pilot and one other passenger)

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FEV22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI78FEV22 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42247&key=0&queryId=4ea946e8-9c47-4052-b454-2e33f9201f5d&pgno=3&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8393F
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=33654
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/il/N8393F/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 January 2002 N8393F Montana State Dept. Of Fish Wildlife 0 Butte, Montana sub
7 March 2009 N501EF Airwest Helicopters, Inc. 0 56 miles from Inyokern, CA sub