Incident Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress 49-0277,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 98668

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50D-110-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:342nd BSqn /97th BGp USAF
Registration: 49-0277
MSN: 16053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi NNW of Montpellier, Hérault 34 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The #4 engine of the B-50D (pilot William S. Chandler) failed and began windmilling, which led to a loss of all electrical power and forced the crew to bail out. *One missing.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
*The Straits Times 17 November 1950, p1