Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N274ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 991

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2007
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Flying Vikings
Registration: N274ER
MSN: 44-7995083
Total airframe hrs:13027 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron Airport (C83), near Byron, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown during the landing roll, the flight instructor heard a "clunking" sound, followed by the airplane dropping slightly to the right. The flight instructor subsequently heard a second "clunk" as the airplane's right wing dropped to the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the right main landing gear aft trunnion attach fitting had failed. A subsequent metallurgical examination revealed that although a fatigue region was identified on one of the 3 fracture surfaces, it was relatively small, and that the attach fitting most likely failed due to overload.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear aft trunnion attach fitting due to overload during the landing roll.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071206X01907&key=1

Location