Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-42052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100064

Date:Monday 10 September 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-42052
MSN: 5988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanzan Mtn, N of Taitung -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa
Destination airport:Manila
Narrative:
Crashed, ferrying former POWs from US/Dutch/Australian armed forces. 5 crew and 20 passengers killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
http://liberty24.blogspot.com/2017/08/?m=1