Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-23961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100126

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1943
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-23961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 1/2 Mi NW White City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Topeka AAFB, Kansas
Destination airport:Pueblo AAFB, Colorado
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure. Aircraft departed Topeka AAFB, Kansas, for a navigational training flight to Pueblo, Colorado. As they began climbing into low clouds about 5,000 feet above ground level, heavy ice began accumulating and then the airplane suffered a catastrophic failure of the tail section. A vertical stabilizer, fin and rudder detatched, and the bomber dove straight into the ground and exploded. Only one crewmember, in the nose position, survived when he parachuted. He landed unhurt and ran to the scene of the crash, but was held back by exploding munitions. Investigators noted that the separated tail parts were found nearly a half mile from the main crash scene.

Killed in service were:

1LT Robert Clyne, O-417940, AZ, Pilot
1LT Norman A. Kendall, O-415557, LA, Co-Pilot
2LT Joseph P. Hulder Jr., O-730266, NJ, Navigator
2LT Clifford A. Smallwood, O-731426, OH, Bombardier
SSGT Vernon A. Larson, Flight Engineer
TSGT Thomas P. Merlino, 19077505, CA, Radio Operator
2LT Aldon A. Alleman, O-427107, CA, Pilot-rated passenger
FLT O James G. Masters, T-000114, KY, Pilot-rated passenger
2LT John Sedor, O-731423, IN, Navigator-rated passenger
SSGT Leonard F. McNabb , 39239541, CA, Engineer-rated passenger
SSGT Gustave Dzingoski, 32264707, NJ, Radio Operator-rated passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102780572/john-sedor