Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100164

Date:Thursday 25 March 1943
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sangre de Cristo mountains,45 Mi W Trinidad, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAB, Clovis, NM
Destination airport:AAB, Pueblo, CO
Narrative:
During a navigational training flight, crashed into a mountainside while flying in instrument conditions, approximately 45 miles west of Trinidad, Colorado. The instrument panel may have failed.

All eight airmen aboard were killed:

1st Lt. George W. Wiggins, O-665364, TX, Pilot
2nd Lt. William R. Bowerman, O-735033, CA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. John T. Crowley, O-795209, IA, Navigator
2nd Lt. Hoyt A. Phelps, O-732969, MI, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Walter S. Ciesielski, 35258541, IN, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Franklin O. Bynum, 18076669, TX, Assistant Engineer
Sgt. Walter G. Dymond, 14064530, Radio Operator
Sgt. Edward P. Foley, 12145579, Asst. Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/27263051/
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/81981018/edward-p-foley#source