Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-72887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100288

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-72887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 Mi N Biggs Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed after a mechanical failure. Seven occupants died in the crash. One survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Associated Press, "Idaho Airmen Killed In Bomber Smashups", The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, Friday 14 January 1944, Volume 61, Number 245, page 7.