Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-29071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100477

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 Mi SW Moville, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sioux City Army Air Base, Iowa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed following structural failure. All eight crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Special, "Eight Killed in Iowa.", Chicago Sunday Tribune, Chicago, Illinois, Sunday 5 September 1943, Part I - Page 5.