Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100478

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi E Wendover Field, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wendover Field, Utah
Destination airport:Wendover Field, Utah
Narrative:
Crashed. The aircrew were practicing nighttime touch-and-go landings and takeoffs when the accident occurred at 03:20 hours. The B-24 crashed while maneuvering for their sixth landing attempt. Investigators believed the pilots lost sight of the horizon while making a 60° banking left turn for final, and flew into terrain. All aboard were instantly killed. (607th Bomb Squadron, 399th Bomb Group).

The crew members killed were:

2LT Harold T. Payne, O-741931, CA, Pilot
2LT LeRoy Q. Davidson, O-752394, NJ, Co-Pilot
2LT Manley T. Mitchell, O-738002, IL, Instructor Pilot
SSGT Joseph P. Stewart, 11096906, RI, Engineer Instructor
SGT Robert L. Blume, 19039011, CA, Student Engineer
SGT Robert Cohen, 12190197, NY, Student Engineer
SGT Robert V. Dayton, 12134082, NJ, Student Engineer
SGT Norman A. Foster, 20112879, MA, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104836487/robert-louis-blume#source