Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100556

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7409
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi W Floydada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Big Spring, Texas
Destination airport:Peterson Field, Colorado Springs, CO
Narrative:
Crashed. Structural failure of the port wing after the pilots lost control in turbulent weather while flying at 11,500 feet elevation. Spun into the ground at a steep angle and exploded. All aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Leslie A. Porter, Jr., O-693405, NJ, Pilot
2nd Lt. Donald Novak, O-817730, PA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. James A. Garvey, O-712450, NY, Navigator
2nd Lt. Frank P. Cziguth, O-699514, PA, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Pedro S. Messa, 6962706, TX, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. James L. Driver, Jr., 14155895, TN, Radio Operator
Sgt. Joseph M. Miller, 16136714, IL, Gunner
Sgt. George L. Thomas, 33479264, PA, Gunner
Sgt. Hervie S. Vance, 34600500, NC, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3042239/leslie-a-porter