ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100752
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAR-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28590
C/n / msn: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Halesworth, 6 miles E -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded at Henham Park, Suffolk during assembly after midair collision with 42-110033.
(Also listed as being lost with 449th BG Oct 13, 1944, with MACR number 13505.)

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher