Mid-air collision Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 151458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10080

Date:Sunday 6 June 1971
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 151458
MSN: 497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:49
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Duarte, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS El Toro, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in midair with DC-9 N9345 of Hughes Air West near Duarte, CA.
Both aircraft crashed, killing all 49 occupants of the DC-9 and pilot of F-4 (whose canopy would not jettison). Navigator of F-4 ejected safely.

otr c/f-crew of usmc458 failed to req rarad svc,tinop.Otr c/f incl very high closure rate btn acft

Sources:

NTSB
- JF Baugher