Accident Consolidated B-24J-1-CO Liberator 42-73012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101018

Date:Thursday 16 September 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-1-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73012
MSN: 2582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis Monthan Field, Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson Municipal Airport, AZ
Destination airport:Davis Monthan Field, AZ
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, undershot runway, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Sep1943S.htm
http://www.tucsonfirefoundation.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Plane-Crashes-Start-to-1959.pdf