Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101021

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:448th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-73046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile east of RAF St. Mawgan /AAF Sta.512, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Mawgan, Trembleath Farm
Destination airport:RAF Seething, Norfolk
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The aircraft was smashed and crew of 11 killed.
The plane was on a ferry flight from Florida, USA to Seething, Norfolk, UK.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160304173358/
3. http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1943-crash-log