Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73308,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101058

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Damroh, Arunachal Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunming, China
Destination airport:Chabua, India
Narrative:
Missing in service.
This aircraft was assigned to the 14th Air Force, 308th Bombardment Group, 425th Squadron.
The crash site was located 7 December 2006.
The remains of the deceased were repatriated to the US in the year 2016.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.miarecoveries.org/pdf/B-24J-42-73308-Site-Report.pdf
http://www.miarecoveries.org/reports.html
http://indianexpress.com/article/india/india-news-india/1944-plane-crash-on-indian-soil-us-soldiers-remains-to-be-handed-over/