Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101061

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100005
MSN: 3154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3,2 km SSE Tibenham AB -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided in midair with B-24H Liberator 42-7669 during assembly for mission to Frankfurt
Jan 29, 1944 and crashed near English villages of Gissing and Tivetshall, Norfolk.
All aboard killed plus all 14 o/b 42-7669.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher