Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101089

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73228
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 Mi SW Biggs Field, El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs Field, El Paso, Texas
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24J Liberator #42-73228, 330th Combat Crew Training Squadron, crashed into Franklin Mountain, eight miles southwest of the airfield, near El Paso, Texas, shortly after takeoff.

Killed were seven six airmen:

1st Lt. Lyle R. Jensen, O-725735, NE, Pilot
2nd Lt. Benjamin C. Fricke, O-705368, IN, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Donald B. Harris, O-708258, NM, Navigator
2nd Lt. Robert Spears, O-703530, IN, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Richard I. Stoney, 11087846, MA, Gunner
Sgt. William T. Hinson, 14049281, NC, Flight Engineer
Sgt. John H. House, 32837248, NY, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127005001/donald-brumback-harris