Accident Consolidated B-24J-190-CO Liberator 44-41009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101426

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-190-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:738th BSqn / 454th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-41009
MSN: 4945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the sea off Trieste -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni AAF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched due fire in the bomb bay. the crews were protected by a B-24 and escort fighters circling over head, later a Catalina picked up the 4 survivors of mishap.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.454thbombgroup.it/738th.htm
http://www.1st-7therspby.org/1stershistory.html