ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1015
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-SEP-2005
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Operator:Aviation Ventures Ltd
Registration: G-ADGT
C/n / msn: 3338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Oxford Airfield, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford Airfield, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Destination airport:Oxford Airfield, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK)
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off the engine suffered a reduction in power, as a result of a sticking exhaust valve, that required the pilot to undertake a forced landing within the airfield perimeter. The aircraft landed heavily, which resulted in the collapse of the left main landing gear and the propeller blades striking the ground.

On the day of the accident the wind was reported as 230º/10 to 15 kt and the pilot, who was a flying instructor, planned to carry out a series of flights, with a student, covering Exercises 1 to 6 and 9 of the JAR-PPL syllabus. Following two uneventful flights of 30 minutes duration each, the pilot then experienced difficulty in starting the hot engine for the third detail of the day. In accordance with the operators normal procedure, the magnetos were switched off and the engine was turned backwards through 12 revolutions in order to purge the cylinders through the exhaust ports. The engine started and power checks were carried out prior to the aircraft taxing to the threshold of Runway 27, where it held for a short period whilst awaiting clearance to take off. The engine performance and aircraft's initial acceleration were normal and once airborne the engine speed was reduced from 2,150 rpm to 2,050 rpm for a u2018standard' climb. At a height of about 150 ft, the engine speed decreased by about 450 rpm and it started to run roughly; the engine did not respond to the throttle being moved to the full power position.
With a rough running engine and insufficient power to climb the pilot was left with the option of either landing ahead or turning approximately 90º to the left to land in the airfield helicopter landing area. The first option entailed negotiating a hedge, a dual carriageway and a footpath, whereas the second option required the aircraft to turn sufficiently to the left to miss some houses and aerials sited on the airfield. The pilot selected the second option and successfully remained clear of the obstacles, before touching down heavily on the left wheel with the aircraft banked to the left. The aircraft was then seen to bounce several times before the left Main Landing Gear (MLG) collapsed, causing the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft ground looped 180º to the left before it came to rest in the helicopter landing area.

Sources:
UK AAIB.

http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ADGT
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kidlington

Related books