ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101503
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-FEB-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated B-24J-65-CO Liberator
Operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100050
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:36M SW Burley, ID Mt Harrison -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. 2nd Lieutenant James T. Sanders was copilot and one of airmen killed when the bomber collided with fog-shrouded Mt. Harrison, in southeastern Idaho.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp