Accident Mooney M20A N6041X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10194

Date:Saturday 1 April 1972
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6041X
MSN: 1632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jackpot,Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
enctrd turb & dndrft,un to climb over rising trrn.Crash lndd in trees.Lenticular clds over mtns.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB