Incident Gould-Taylorcraft Plus D Special G-AHCR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1022

Date:Saturday 15 May 2004
Time:16:25
Type:Gould-Taylorcraft Plus D Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHCR
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Continental Motors Corp
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunkeswell Airfield, 6 miles North of Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just completed a normal 'three point' landing on Runway 05 at Dunkeswell, and was preparing to vacate the runway beyond the runway intersection where another aircraft was holding. At this point, the pilot experienced brake 'snatch' which caused the tail of the aircraft to lift and the propeller to strike the asphalt surface of the runway.

The wooden propeller splintered and the aircraft continued to pitch nose down until it came to rest with the base of the nose cowling resting on the paved surface. The pilot selected the fuel cock, magneto, radio and master switches OFF. The airfield emergency vehicle then arrived and the fire and rescue personnel assisted the pilot and his passenger to vacate the aircraft. The aircraft was subsequently lowered to the three point attitude and wheeled clear of the active runway.

Damage to airframe: Broken propeller and abrasion damage to engine cowling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/05/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230132ed915d1374000a97/dft_avsafety_pdf_030182.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AHCR
3. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithRon/10549.htm