ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10243
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 03-DEC-1967 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20C |
| Operator: | Flight Line,In |
| Registration: | N5940Q |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Davenport, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:loss of control for undetermined reason. Aircraft was observed to enter spin from steep left turn.
Sources:
NTSB