ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10256
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAR-1972
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20C
Operator:
Registration: N6299U
C/n / msn: 2138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
descended below MDA on vor apch. 30.34 alt setting found in cockpit. Current alt setting 30.24.

Sources:
NTSB