Accident Mooney M20C N1209X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10298

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1209X
MSN: 2612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kent, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Synder, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into known poor wea.Pilot made previous attempt and ret to dep base ok.Plts time as of 1/10/73.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB