ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10352
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-FEB-1969
Time:1:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20E
Operator:
Registration: N2556W
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elkton, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
aprx 10 min after t/o Pilot reported head 070 deg,fss had aircraft on df brg of 340 deg.Hit side of mt.

Sources:
NTSB