ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10371
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-SEP-1969 |
| Time: | 19:43 |
| Type: |  Mooney M20E |
| Operator: | Lease-A-Plane |
| Registration: | N9126V |
| C/n / msn: | 690025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | S.Luis Obispo, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Oakland, CA |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica, CA |
Narrative:witness observed aircraft flying in and out of fog banks at nite. Crashed into chicken farm.
Sources:
NTSB