ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1045
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-FEB-2007 |
| Time: | 1616 ESuT |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HYY |
| C/n / msn: | 0928 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cecil Park, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Canberra, ACT |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown, NSW |
Narrative:On 5 February 2007, a Cirrus SR22 aircraft, registered VH-HYY, with a pilot and one passenger, was being operated on a private flight from Canberra, ACT to Bankstown NSW. As the aircraft approached the Cecil Park area, the pilot reported to air traffic control that the engine had lost power and that he was attempting a forced landing. Soon after, the aircraft impacted terrain close to the M7 freeway in Cecil Park and both occupants sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24480/AO-2007-018.pdf