Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM368,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104766

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM368
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM368: Taxiing Accident at RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk. 07/08/1944
While taxiing down the perimeter towards the the take-off end of the runway, pilot retracted the landing gear instead of flap lever. Damaged1 & 2 engines, propellers, engine nacelles, main gear, bomb bay doors damaged.
Crew:
2nd.Lt. (O.????) Ford D. PORTER (pilot) USAAF - Ok
2nd.Lt (O.????) James Michael DAVIS (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.tx