Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 104770

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito MM384: Ground looped during landing at RAF Watton /USAAF Sta 376. 18/09/1944.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-724573) Clayborne Oliver VINYARD (pilot) USAAF - Ok
1/Lt. (O-701272) John Joseph O'MARA (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt