Accident North American P-51D Mustang N6303T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10529

Date:Saturday 3 June 1972
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Pizza On Call
Registration: N6303T
MSN: 4463871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Springs, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rcvrd 6/9/72.Rudder trim tab and pieces of plexiglass canopy were found several mis from wreckage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72FKH10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB