ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10536
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-1969 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: |  North American AT-6 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N869FU |
| C/n / msn: | 88-12374 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Midland, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:practising for air show. Blood alcohol level 0.11 pct. Pilot had little recent aerobatic at-6 time.
Sources:
NTSB