Accident North American AT-6D N7467C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10540

Date:Monday 5 April 1971
Time:16:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Flight Safety
Registration: N7467C
MSN: 121-41912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grant, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
entered spin about 2000ft agl.Didnt recover forundet reason.Aircraft and occupants not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/44-81190.