Accident North American P-51D Mustang N469P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10562

Date:Sunday 8 April 1973
Time:15:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N469P
MSN: 44-73240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fulton County Airport, Atlanta, Georgia
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Per NTSB Report: "Ground looped, PILOT IN COMMAND - SELECTED WRONG RUNWAY RELATIVE TO EXISTING WIND, IMPROPER LEVEL OFF, FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED, IMPROPER OPERATION OF POWERPLANT & POWERPLANT CONTROLS

Landing on runway 32-26L chose runway 26L,landed in cross winds.Pilot did not think full power used for go-around.Hit 7 other parked aircraft on ground.

It is worth noting that this crash was the third crash involving Mustang N469P. The first was on Aug 14 1965 at Fresno, CA, The second was on May 5 1971 at Atlanta, GA: both of these were non fatal. The crash on 8 April 1973 was the first fatal crash. Despite this, N469P was rebuilt, and flew again, only to sustain a fatal crash on October 29 2004 at Pawtucket, Rhode Island.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73FKG68
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=68365&key=0 [NTSB Identification: MIA73FKG68]
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p51registry/p51-4473240.html