Accident North American P-51D Mustang N6302T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10563

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1971
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Dan Futrell Fl
Registration: N6302T
MSN: 44-73216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng blowing steam bfr tkof previous flight.Pilot aware of low coolant during preflight insp this flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPG43
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1987 N3278D Meylam Enterprises 2 Ludington, MI w/o