Accident Douglas DB-7B Havoc AL477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 105746

Date:Sunday 15 February 1942
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Havoc
Owner/operator:Ferrying Command USAAF
Registration: AL477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elk Mountain, Wyoning -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ogden, Utah
Destination airport:Cheyenne, Wyoning
Narrative:
At 1600 hrs a formation of DB-7B on a ferry flight from California to Canada, where the plane would be delivered to the British, took off from Ogden, Utah, to fly to the next scheduled stop, Cheyenne, Wyoning. At about 1800 hrs the flight leader saw for the last time the DB-7B AL477 flown by 2nd Lt Robert Sirtiss Gleghorn of USAAF Ferrying Command near Elk Mountain, west of Cheyenne, but lost contact with it during a snow storm. He landed at Fort Warren and reported it. Searches were conducted until 21 February when the search was abandoned.
The wreckage was discovered by a sheep rancher in July of that year. The plane crashed head-on into the top of Elk Mountain. 2nd Lt Gleghorn was thrown from the plane and his body was found away from the crash site. Robert's body was removed from the mountain by local officials and representatives from Lowry Field via pack horse. He was buried at Riverside Cemetery Asheville, NC. He was twenty-four years old at the time of his death.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 53
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/10193739/robert-sirtiss-gleghorn
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1942.htm
https://www.fold3.com/image/318233426
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elk_Mountain_(Carbon_County,_Wyoming)
https://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=41.633243&lon=-106.526158&z=9&m=w