Incident Douglas UC-67 Dragon (B-23) 39-55,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106122

Date:Friday 22 January 1943
Time:
Type:Douglas UC-67 Dragon (B-23)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 39-55
MSN: 2741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure. Hit treetops and came down in shallow water in eastern branch of Anacostia river.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
JF Baugher
Evening Star 22 January 1943, p1