Accident Fairchild PT-19A 41-20362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106223

Date:Saturday 24 January 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Air Corps Ferrying Command USAAF
Registration: 41-20362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles west of Maxwell Field, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 24 January 1942 2nd Lt John J. Daunt, Jr., was one of the pilots of a formation of the Air Corps Ferrying Command flying west of Maxwell Field, Montgomery, Alabama. He was flying the PT-19A 41-20370. At 1000 hrs, nine miles west of Maxwell Field, another PT-19A, which was part of another formation, came close, made a right turn and collided with the aircraft of Lt Daunt, who parachuted to safety.

The other pilot was civilian ferry pilot Blake W. Docker, who plummeted to his death in an unsuccessful parachute jump from PT-19A 41-20362. Investigators speculated that Mr. Docker had become separated from his formation and in his efforts to locate his formation collided with Lt. Daun.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Transport_Command
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maxwell_Air_Force_Base
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=32.379167&lon=-86.362500&z=12&m=b