Incident Fairchild PT-19A 42-34041,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106374

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:318th AAF Flg Trg Detachment USAAF
Registration: 42-34041
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Avenger Field, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Avenger Field, TX
Destination airport:Avenger Field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed from spin.
Women Air Service Pilots (WASP) trainee Jean V. Hoopes, Class 43-6, baled out and survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp