ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1065
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-OCT-1917
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.96
Operator:
Registration: L49
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Nr. Bourbonne-les-Bains -
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-96 participated in two reconnaissance missions around the North Sea and one raid on England, dropping 2,100 kg of bombs. While returning, it was forced to land by French Air Force aircraft squadron SPA152 near Bourbonne-les-Bains on 20 October 1917 and captured almost undamaged by French forces. Plans derived from LZ-96 were later used in the United States for construction of the first US "zeppelin", USS Shenandoah (ZR-1).

Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society