Accident Lockheed A-29 Hudson 41-23333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 106832

Date:Friday 15 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed A-29 Hudson
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-23333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:40º 39' N - 124º 30' W Pacific Ocean -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the 15th of May, 1942, the crew took off aboard a Lockheed L-414 Hudson, a twin
engine bomber on a training mission. While completing that mission, the twin
engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances about nine miles off the mouth
of the Eel River, California. The plane was observed to enter into a dive and crash
into the sea at coordinates 40º39'N and 124º30'W, about 20 miles southwest of
Eureka at about 12:45 pm. The master of a ship watched as it entered a dive, and
crashed into the sea followed by a large disturbance - probably depth charges
exploded. No trace of the wreckage was found and all seven crew members were
presumed dead. On board were pilot William Froehlingsdorf, copilot, 2nd Lt Wilford
J. Caissie, Wade E. Andreas, Laurence M. Christian Jr., Stanley E. Shaw, Ensign Albert
Clinton Maher, Navy and Seaman 2c James Edward Jones, Navy. The cause of the
accident could never be determined

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

https://4.files.edl.io/c043/12/19/19/223140-bc3066b9-7f14-4585-8cb5-27e689847651.pdf