Accident Osprey 2 N209DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10694

Date:Saturday 14 November 1981
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic GP3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Osprey 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N209DW
MSN: 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
connecting bolt missing on push-pull tube to forward elevator.Pilot radioed no elevator cntl in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB