ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 107004
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAR-1943
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-4 Lightning
Operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-2152
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Peterson AAF, CO -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I and myu brothers were eye witnesses to the crash of this p-38, F4 lightning. I was six years old on our farm at Squirrel Creek Colorado with my older brother. We saw the craft flying east about three miles south west of our farm. Smoke was trailing from one of it's engines, then fire and the 38 plunged wing over wing spiraling down, then if suddenly leveled out, but immediately went wing over wind straight down and plunged into the earth with two giant fireball explosions that shook the ground. We thought the pilot wend down with it. Then, high in the sky we saw the chute and pilot. My other two brothers were working with a thrashing crew less than a mile from the crash site and they and their friends arrived at the crash scene before the pilot landed in the resulting grass fire. They helped him out and my brothers said that his flight jacket was scorched and that his leg had been hurt, but not badly. The '38 crashed a couple hundred feet north of a neighbors garage. The Pilot was 2nd Lt. Michael Koziupa.

Sources:
Eye witness.