ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1072
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUL-2006 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-15 Vagabond |
| Operator: | Guy Anthony Brady (registered owner) |
| Registration: | G-ALGA |
| C/n / msn: | 15-348 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Marshland, Suffolk, (Farm Strip, E of Fenland) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he made a normal approach onto Runway 03, which has a grass surface and is 850 m long. The weather was benign, with good visibility and a slightly gusty north-westerly wind at about 5 kt. Having considered the wind, the pilot flew the approach with the left wing slightly low, and touched down slightly left of
the runway centreline. The pilot heard a u201Ccracku201D as the left main landing gear and tail wheel touched down, and the left main landing gear immediately folded outwards. The propeller tips then contacted the ground and detached and the left wing tip then struck the ground. The aircraft
slid along the ground for a short distance, coming to rest on the left wing tip, right main landing gear, and tail wheel. The pilot switched off the ignition and fuel and exited the aircraft without difficulty. There was no fire.
Examination of the aircraft revealed that the collapse of the left landing gear was caused by the shock strut lower end fitting u2018pulling' from the strut. The lower end fitting, fits into the strut and is secured by a bolt. While the aircraft is on the ground the fitting is under a tensile load. The hole for the securing bolt had
become elongated in the direction of the load before failing in overload. A review of the aircraft log book failed to identify when this component was fitted, but its general condition indicated that it had been installed for a considerable time. The damage to the bolt hole could not have been seen with the fitting attached
to the strut and there is no requirement to remove the fitting from the shock strut for inspection.
Damage to left landing gear and propeller.
Sources:
http://www.aaib.dft.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/april_2007/piper_pa_15__g_alga.cfm