ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10732
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-NOV-1981 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Piper Advanced Technology PAT-1 |
| Operator: | Piper Advanced |
| Registration: | N15PT |
| C/n / msn: | PAT-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | N Mathews, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:demo flight by Piper for NASA Langley.1/3-scale tests indicated undesirable stall/post stall characteristics, aft cg conds, which had not been previously observed during full scale wind tunnel testing. This was a flight demo / test out of NASA Langley. Fatalities included Piper test pilot (PIC), Langley's test pilot, and the flight test engineer. Cause of accident was thought to be unrecoverable flat spin into water.
Sources:
NTSB