Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee OE-DVA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1075

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1994
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Union Sportflieger Club Eisenstadt
Registration: OE-DVA
MSN: 28-7350010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krumme Ries, Hochschneeberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOAN
Destination airport:LOAG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain at Krumme Ries, Hochschneeberg in visual flight rules. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19940927_Piper_PA_28_180__GZ._74382.pdf